TERMS AND CONDITIONS / PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to our website.

Here at DJB Recycling Ltd, we take your website experience and privacy and data security, very seriously.

Our terms and conditions cover use of the site and includes our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy outlines what information is collected, how we collect it, why we collect it and how will we use it.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected in full compliance with GDPR. Any personal information collected is stored and used in accordance with the latest data protection laws and we aim to make such information as secure as possible.

Only authorised users will have access to this information who abide by our data protection policy to ensure the secure processing of your personal data. All data is held on secure servers located within the EU.

Our terms and conditions relate to the viewing of our site, browsing its content and clicking on embedded links that we have control over. It does not cover external sites (whether directly linked or not) or rogue third parties.

The owner of this website is: DJB Recycling Ltd, Victoria Viaduct, Effingham Ln, Sheffield S4 7YY

Using our website is subject to our terms and conditions.

We will provide access to information we consider relevant and create site functionality that enables you to access this information without hindrance. This is offered freely and is made available to all appropriate users.

However, we retain ownership (including copyright and IP) of all site content including design and layout, style and theme, images and graphics, and text and photographs.  We acknowledge the use of trademarks under licence.

Reproduction of whole or any part of the site would be an infringement of our copyright ownership and could lead to legal action being taken.

We will not be held responsible for any loss or damages arising from the use of our site. This includes all third-party sites and social media platforms.

 

PRIVACY POLICY – UPDATED 2018

Collecting personal information:

As an integral part of our commercial operation, we may collect voluntarily submitted personal information such as your name, address and contact information. This information will only be used in response to a specific request and will not be shared with any third party, unless we have gained permission to do so.

 

Using this information

We may also collect personal information for internal record keeping such as when you order a product or make an enquiry. Information may also be collected via on line forms or subscriptions to newsletters etc

We may use this information and / or collect personal information in order to send you relevant information to the email you have supplied. We will undertake this is in full accordance with both GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

This means we will request your permission to send you further relevant information (opt-in) and will ask for your delivery preference – email / phone / text / post etc.

We will also not pass on your details to any third party unless specifically requested by yourself.

You can also unsubscribe (opt out) at any time and be removed from our mailing list.

You may also contact us to request what information we hold about you. Under GDPR we have to respond within 30 days.

 

Links to other websites / social media platforms.

Our website may provide links to third party websites and social media platforms. Our privacy policy and T&C’s do not apply to these sites and we cannot be held responsible for any information you supply to these external sites.

 

Cookies and Tracking.

Our site uses cookies and browser tracking to provide a superior visitor experience. We use Google Analytics to obtain this information. No personal details are collected via this method unless permission has been sought and granted.

We may share aggregate cookie and tracking information with third parties.

Find out more about our cookie policy here.

 

 

x
Merry Christmas!
Click here to view our Christmas and New Year Service Schedule 18/19
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds